The IceCube Neutrino Facility Workshop

Current Agenda


Friday:  (9 AM start) Emerald Bay C,D,E  Student Center

8:30-9:00  Registration in Student Center
		-Pay registration fee
9:00-9:15  Introduction and Welcome				S. Barwick 
9:15-9:45  Overview, Purpose of Workshop			S. Barwick 


Science Goals

 9:45-10:30   Review of scientific potential of IceCube		F.Halzen 
10:30-11:00   Coffee Break		
11:00-11:30   HE neutrino astronomy: signals and background	T. Gaisser
11:30-12:00   Astrophysical Sources of Ultrahigh
		Energy Neutrinos				F. Stecker
Recent work
12:00-12:20   EHE neutrinos and connection to CRs		E. Waxman 
12:20-12:40   Review of nu's from GRBs				J. Bahcall
12:40- 1:00   Atm nu's and neutrino oscillation in SuperK  	D. Casper

 1:00- 2:30   Lunch (and informal discussions)

 2:30- 2:50   Prospects for the detection of 
		UHE cosmic neutrinos				D. Seckel
 2:50- 3:10   Detection of WIMPs from sun and earth		L. Bergstrom
 3:10- 3:30   Observing the formation of Supermassive
		Black Holes through IceCube			X. Shi
 3:30- 3:45   Contemporaneous observations between IceCube
		and MILAGRO					G. Yodh
 3:45- 4:00   LPM effects on high energy cascades		S. Klein
 
 4:00- 4:15   Short afternoon coffee break

AMANDA Status
 4:15- 4:30   Drilling & deployment/implications for IceCube	A. Karle (TBD)
 4:30- 4:45   Optical Properties of Deep Ice			B. Price
 4:45- 5:15   Description of existing Simulation Tools		C. Spiering
 5:15- 5:40   Event Reconstruction Methods			C. Wiebusch
 5:40- 6:00   Atm. nu results from Am-B4			A. Goobar (TBD)

 6:00- 9:00PM  Reception at Alumni Hall

Saturday morning will be split into two "parallel" sessions Saturday, March 28 (9 AM start) Session 1: IceCube Baseline Design (Emerald C) 9:00-10:00 Preliminary Simulations for IceCube S. Hundertmark 10:00-10:30 String technology: Analog via fiber A. Karle 10:30-11:00 Coffee Break for Session 1 11:00-11:30 String Technology: Digital OMs DAQ designs, Trigger considerations, General Comments 11:30-11:50 DAQ system architecture H. Leich 11:50-12:10 Front end electronics/trigger D. Cowan 12:10-12:20 An Outsiders critique of IceCube A. Odian Complementary Detector Systems (Radio) 12:20-12:35 Backgrounds to radio detection of UHE neutrinos with RICE G. Frichter 12:35-12:50 RICE status report D. Besson 12:50- 1:10 Modeling Coherent Radio Emission from Showers P. Schoessow Session 2: Logistics and Timelines (Small working group, Crescent A) 9:00- 9:30 IceCube Logistics Requirements/Options S. Barwick/Morse 9:30- 9:45 DeepIce STC report P. Price 9:45-10:00 German IceCube plans (contributions, budget req) C. Spiering 10:00-10:30 Swedish IceCube plans (contribution, budget req) P.O. Hulth 10:30-11:00 Coffee Break for session 2 11:30-12:00 ASA plans for supporting IceCube/Logistics D. Fischer 12:00- Participation by DoE groups D.Nygren Participation by NASA groups T. Cole (N.C.) 1:10- 2:30 Lunch and informal discussions Roundtable Discussion (reconvene in Emerald C: 2:30-5:30 PM) 2:30- 3:00 Station Upgrades/Facilities/Timeline NSF Rep 3:00- 3:30 Proposal topics and milestones (discussion leader: S. Barwick) 3:30- 4:00 Funding scenarios (discussion leader: F. Halzen) 4:00- 5:00 To Be Determined 5:00- 5:30 Review of Action Items, next meeting, 7:00-10:00PM Adjourn to Prego's Restaurant (Near Airport)